Yellow Flowers

Post

Biscuit Root or Lomatium

Common name: Lomatium or Biscuit Root

Scientific name: Lomatium caruifolium
Family: Apiaceae (carrot)
Habitat: wet grassland
Size: plant up to 1 foot tall, flowers in clusters 1 to 2 cm across

Post

Butter-and-eggs or Common Owl’s-clover

Scientific name: Triphysaria eriantha
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort)
Habitat: grassland (damp)
Size: plant 4 inches tall, flower 0.8 to 1.3 cm long

Post

Fiddleneck

Common name: Fiddleneck

Scientific name: Amsinckia menziesii var. intermedia
Family: Boraginaceae (borage)
Habitat: grassland (often disturbed)
Size: plant up to 3 feet tall; flower 4 to 10 mm across

Post

Field Owl’s-clover

Common name: Field Owl’s-clover

Scientific name: Castilleja campestris
Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort)
Habitat: vernal pools
Size: plant 4 to 7 inches tall, flower 6 to 8 mm across

Post

Fremont’s Tidy-tips

Common name: Fremont’s Tidy-tips

Scientific name: Layia fremontii
Family: Asteraceae (sunflower)
Habitat: grassland
Size: plant 4 to 10 inches tall, flower up to 5 cm across

Post

Frying Pan Poppy

Common name: Frying Pan Poppy

Scientific name: Eschscholzia lobbii
Family: Papaveraceae (poppy)
Habitat: grassland (shallow soils)
Size: plant 4 to 8 inches tall, flower 1.5 to 2.5 cm
Fun facts: Early Spanish-Californians made a hair-oil from the plant which made their hair shiny. They believed that it also made their hair grow.

Post

Hawkbit

Common name: Hawkbit

Scientific name: Leontodon taraxacoides
Family: Asteraceae (sunflower)
Habitat: vernal pools, wetlands
Size: plant 8 to 10 inches tall; flower 20 to 40 mm across
Fun facts: The genus name (Leontodon) means “lion tooth”. This plant is not native.

Post

Narrow-leaf Mule’s Ear

Common name: Narrow-leaf Mule’s Ear

Scientific name: Wyethia angustifolia
Family: Asteraceae (sunflower)
Habitat: grassland
Size: plant up to 3 feet tall; flower 5 to 8 cm across

Post

Vernal Pool Buttercup

Common name: Vernal Pool Buttercup

Scientific name: Ranunculus bonariensis var. trisepalus
Family: Ranunculaceae (buttercup)
Habitat: vernal pools
Size: plant 2 to 8 inches tall; leaves 6 to 20 mm long; flower 6 to 10 mm across

Post

Vernal Pool Goldfields

Common name: Vernal Pool Goldfields

Scientific name: Lasthenia fremontii
Family: Asteraceae (sunflower)
Habitat: vernal pools
Size: plant 3 to 6 inches tall, flower up to 1.5 cm across

Post

Yellow Star-thistle

Common name: Yellow Star-thistle

Scientific name: Centaurea solstitialis
Family: Asteraceae (sunflower)
Habitat: disturbed areas, grassland
Size: plant up to 2.5 feet tall, flower 5 cm across including spines

Commands